japanese stab binding tutorial: snake eyes

For all that this bind is a beginning level pattern, it was very hard to write the tutorial! I kept confusing myself. Which is why it has taken me so long to post it. So… if anyone tries to sew it and runs into a snag, let me know and I will edit the instructions.

**click on an image to enlarge**

hole pattern

sewing pattern

EXIT = needle pointed DOWN and ENTER = needle pointed UP
=====

enter 1 (leave a tail, but don’t knot it), wrap around spine
enter 1 again, wrap around right edge
enter 1 again
exit 2, wrap around right edge
exit 2 again
enter 3, thread needle through loop from 1, point RIGHT
enter 3 again, wrap around right edge
enter 3 again
exit 4, wrap around right edge
exit 4 again
enter 3
exit 2
enter 5, wrap around right edge
enter 5 again
exit 4
enter 5
exit 6, wrap around right edge
exit 6 again
enter 4
exit 6
enter 5
exit 2
enter 1
exit 7, wrap around spine
exit 7 again, wrap around left edge
exit 7 again
enter 8, wrap around left edge
enter 8 again
exit 9, thread needle through loop from 7, point LEFT
exit 9 again, wrap around left edge
exit 9 again
enter 10, wrap around left edge
enter 10 again
exit 9
enter 8
exit 11, wrap around left edge
exit 11 again
enter 10
exit 11
enter 12, wrap around left edge
enter 12 again
exit 10
enter 12
exit 11
enter 8
exit 7
tie off

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “japanese stab binding tutorial: snake eyes

  1. Can’t wait to give it a try, have been trying some of your other tutorials but haven’t posted about that yet, will link back to you when I do! You have totally inspired me to develop some of my own experimental bindings. Just adore your work!

  2. Pingback: Tuto: encadernação japonesa, variações de costura de quatro pontos. | Oficina Trifolio

  3. Pingback: Fabric Tear Away Notepad

  4. This is such a wonderful design! I am definitely using this for my bookmaking project. But I have a quick questions: how far apart is each hole?

    • Thanks, RC! The holes can be as far apart as you want, but I recommend a minimum of .25″/7mm, otherwise you risk ripping the holes when you sew it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s